Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

A lot of overextrusion I think...


ErenUenal
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · A lot of overextrusion I think...

Hello, dear community!

 

I've been printing some parts with red PLA at 205°C and a 60°C bed. The flow rate is set to 100% at the calibration cube. The rubber band gun was printed at 40% flow and the Lego brick wad also printed at 100% flow, but sliced at another newer computer with cura 3.5.0. The other parts are sliced at an older PC with cura 3.6.0, but it should not overextrude this bad... I also checked the filament diameter in cura an of the Filament, but it's both 1.75. The nozzle size is set to 0.4mm and I am using a 0.4mm one. Is there anything wrong with the PC or Cura? Another Filament also overextruded, but not so bad. 

 

Eren

1545082407776-1808872508.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · A lot of overextrusion I think...

    Impossible to say without knowing all your printer speeds and layer height. I will assume your line width is set to 0.4 and wall width a multiple of that, although they should not affect under/over extrusion unless there is serious variation. Are you using 1.75 filament?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · A lot of overextrusion I think...

    Yes, I am using 1.75mm Filament. The printing speeds are from 25 mm/s (first layer) to 45 mm/s (inner wall). The Wall thikness is set to 0.8mm and the line width to 0.4mm. I will try the other PC soon, but I dont think that it will do much. Tanks anyways!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...