Jump to content
tom356

support question please

Recommended Posts

Posted · support question please

One more question please..

So 2 times i tried to print this 4 hours each time, those are supports in the center and there is a cover on the top with a logo (never got that far with the top and logo)  , but when it starts to print on top of the supports it does not stick supports are to soft. Do i use support density to make the supports harder and what is roof support option for?

thank you

thumbnail_IMG_3779.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · support question please

Does it have a perfectly flat roof?  If so maybe you don't need support.  PLA can bridge quite well.  What material are you printing with and what material are you using for support?  Are both materials PLA?

 

"roof support" is only if you have BAM (break away material) or PVA.  It creates a solid "roof" just under the model instead of an open support structure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!