Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Hot End v2 Upgrade Issues


Recommended Posts

Posted · Hot End v2 Upgrade Issues

About a month ago my old peek got a plug and was giving me issues, so I decided it was a good time to upgrade to the v2 hotend. The first time I tried to tighten the top thin brass part it snapped on me. Now with a replacement one pla is leaking out between that part and the aluminum block, and I'm afraid if I try to tighten it more it will just snap again. How do you get this thing tighened without it snapping? And does anyone have a good suggestion as to how to do it now that there's a pla mess at the top? There's nothing for pliers to hold on to when it's assembled and hot...

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Hot End v2 Upgrade Issues

    Great question I hope to see an answer to as well

    A robot club not far from me just built their Ultimaker and thought they had the hot end on very tight...but now it has PLA oozing out too. I'm about to put mine together and wonder how "tight" is "tight" without breaking something

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Hot End v2 Upgrade Issues

    I'm not sure it's fixed quite yet, but it seems improved. I heated the extruder to 185, tightened it up with a wrench around the aluminum block and a vise grip around the peek (had to undo one of the long thumb-screws to turn it much), and then did small extruding tests until it came out of the hotend instead of the aluminum block. Printing now and it appears to be working. I'll post back once the print finishes.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Hot End v2 Upgrade Issues

    The retightening worked. I think it's a hard balance between not too tight and breaking it and not too loose that it leaks. Maybe the hotend v3 would be pretty much the same with slightly thicker walls on the brass part so it can withstand a little tightening.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...