Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
JackL

3D Benchy Print Issues

Recommended Posts

So I have some experience with 3D printing, doing it at my school. But recently, I got a new Ender 3, and so I'm need to learn Ultimaker Cura, which I thought would be good to use for it. In adding some basic upgrades to the printer, I thought it would be a good idea to get some benchmark using 3D Benchy. On my first print of Benchy, I saw some salmon skin artifacts, as well as some random bumps on the sides of the Benchy, and some random lines on the deck. So I installed some TL Smoothers and printed the same Gcode. On the result, most of the salmon skin was gone. However, the other problems still remained.

159934123_InkedOld-New-BenchySIDE.thumb.jpg.2f520622401c9e0598764a3636714ce4.jpg

**SIDE VIEW: Left side is first Benchy print- notice the salmon skin near the top of the ship. Right is second Benchy print- after TL Smoothers are added. Circled in red are the random dots**

 

I'm pretty sure that I can fix the lines on the deck of Benchy by turning combing off. Please, correct me if I'm wrong.

427953479_InkedOld-New-BenchyTOP.thumb.jpg.cf00048abb1aa3d89c16f465662f7e14.jpg

**TOP VIEW: Left side is first Benchy print. Right is second Benchy print- after TL Smoothers are added. Circled in blue are the lines on the deck of Benchy**

 

However, I'm not really sure about the bumps on the side of Benchy though. I don't believe it's a problem with my filament because the bumps are consistent. All bumps are in the same spots, on both prints. Maybe it has something to do with the extruder doing this (circled below in BLACK) in the Gcode (attached if you want to look at it), because the areas where the dots are seems to correlate with the places in the Gcode where the extruder does this. If this is not the problem, what is? How do I fix this?

201266056_InkedOldBenchySIDECLOSEUP.thumb.jpg.7a551946d3a21976dd0e6ad4771e7f0b.jpg

**SIDE VIEW: Random small bumps on the side of Bechy. This is the Benchy printed BEFORE TL Smoothers were added.**

838303508_InkedNewBenchySIDECLOSEUP.thumb.jpg.9ea80674f48cba6ea78df77b0ea17375.jpg120789380_InkedNewBenchySIDE2CLOSEUP.thumb.jpg.0e96d2028b365deb7016d62f5cf8798f.jpg

**SIDE VIEW: Random small bumps on the side of Bechy. This is the Benchy printed AFTER TL Smoothers were added. THE BUMPS IN THE RIGHT IMAGE ARE ALSO FOUND ON THE FIRST BENCHY IN THE SAME PLACES, BUT I LEFT OUT THAT IMAGE OUT BECAUSE THE FIRST IMAGE ALREADY PROVES THAT THIS IS TRUE.**

 

**Below are the images from a similar Gcode (Combing off, slightly thicker walls) where this problem is still present. It's found mostly in the layers just after layer 18. What I think might be causing the problem is circled in black, though I'm not sure if it actually is the problem. The original Gcode is attached if you want to look at it.**

1485680785_Layer18.thumb.PNG.18c1a7857e19632fc137bfe5aa2bb0bd.PNG1591723874_Layer19.thumb.PNG.c02ae6d40849071723cfb3c41f8805a1.PNG602512221_Layer20.thumb.PNG.97646d653538dec89c2fa77a447e88c9.PNG681679843_Layer21.thumb.PNG.d4b237923e5d828b4aa72c59b6c8254a.PNG374519652_Layer22.thumb.PNG.42edb60ee9c976f3823fa7f51fb1bf8d.PNG

 

 

CCR10_3DBenchy.gcode

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought someone might answer by now.  In general I get better quality if the speeds are all the same - every speedup or slowdown causes over or underextrusion and I get these bumps like this.  Also printing slower is better as then the pressure is lower in the nozzle and less likely to splurt out like this.

 

So set all 7 or so printing speeds to be 25mm/sec (I know - slow) to see if that helps.  Leave the travel speed >= 150mm/sec.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, gr5 said:

I thought someone might answer by now.  In general I get better quality if the speeds are all the same - every speedup or slowdown causes over or underextrusion and I get these bumps like this.  Also printing slower is better as then the pressure is lower in the nozzle and less likely to splurt out like this.

 

So set all 7 or so printing speeds to be 25mm/sec (I know - slow) to see if that helps.  Leave the travel speed >= 150mm/sec.  

 

So I tried some of the settings you suggested, only changing the settings above 25mm/s to it and leaving the rest that were slower than 25mm/s. However, I still got the same resulting bumps, which the only difference was that they were a tiny bit smaller.

 

- Combing turned off did fix those random lines on the deck.

- I stopped the print early because the rest of Benchy isn't necessary to for this problem.

 

**Ultimaker Cura settings used. The speeds changed to 25mm/s were originally faster than that, and I left the slower speeds.**

1819953343_TestSettings1.PNG.12fde34096ea9a28e53f4a570a2a304a.PNG

**TOP/SIDE 1 VIEW: There are no visible lines on the top, turning combing off did work in fixing this. However, the bumps are still visible on the side.**

1314193105_BenchyPrint3SIDEANDTOP.thumb.jpg.152916516e373245935c8bd59ef703c4.jpg

**SIDE VIEWS: The bumps are still present in the same locations as before, just a tiny bit smaller.**

295371348_BenchyPrint3SIDE1.thumb.jpg.9218f33df82fa0eea648aeb51b4e8100.jpg

1516599589_BenchyPrint3SIDE2.thumb.jpg.bb838e59e3003eeca0c6a2e0f6a57312.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Smithy said:

Try to set all speed settings (except travel) to the same value. As @gr5 mentioned, you will get better results if speed is the same.

I tried changing the settings to all at 25mm/s and I still ended up with the same results in the images from before.

1462003177_TestSettings2.PNG.64128cc611e6467fb9ce10c458e788f4.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, peggyb said:

if you want to force the z seam alignment to another place, set it to 'user specified' and look for the best location, like X 0, Y 0.

So I tried doing this and ended up with all the dots on one side, which makes it seem like it is the transition to the outer layer that causes the dots. However, that also raises the question, why does it happen to some layers and not others?

1975632470_BenchyPrint4-2.thumb.jpg.a0d522fbccbb7a42c2653d053da4d8e8.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!