Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Large print, cutout for print-bed clips


FloGer
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Large print, cutout for print-bed clips

Hi all,

 

I am printing a large part (that just about fits the print-bed). In order to take the glass-clips into account, I have made some cut-outs to my model (see image below).

 

I see that CURA does not take the exact geometry (yellow) into account, but traces a polygon (darg-grey) around the outside of my model. Is it possible to be more precise in this region, so that I do not have to cut my model too much?

image.thumb.png.a52d11cc5d15d150ed4f69103e3beae4.png

Thanks for your help,

FloGer

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Large print, cutout for print-bed clips
    On 1/11/2019 at 5:31 PM, FloGer said:

    traces a polygon (darg-grey) around the outside of my model.

     

    The important thing here is that your model is concave, and the polygon around the model is convex. Doing intersection-calculations on concave is much harder, more computationally intensive, thus takes longer, than doing the same with only convex polygons.

     

    concave-convex.svg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Large print, cutout for print-bed clips

    Hi guys,

     

    Thanks for the answer. So in short: there is no option in Cura currently that would allow me to create a concave object to fit around the clips without Cura freaking out.

     

    Is there a "hacky" way, to tell Cura to ignore these clips? To change the "usable" surface? Some configuration file?

     

    Thanks a lot!

    FloGer

    Edited by FloGer
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Large print, cutout for print-bed clips

    You need to remove the disallowed areas from the .def.json file, but I wouldn't recommend doing that. This greatly increases the chances of destroying the nozzle.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...