Jump to content

One line wall is wider than expected


Edo78

Recommended Posts

Posted · One line wall is wider than expected

Hi,

I just tried to print an hollow cube with a 0.4 mm nozzle and the following settings:

  • line width 0.4mm
  • wall tickness 0.4mm
  • wall line count 1

I was expecting a 0.4 wide wall but I get 0.52mm ...

I investigated wall compensation overlap and the minimum wall flow but as it's just a single line wall I didn't expected any overlapping at all.

Am I missing something?

Can I fix this in any way?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · One line wall is wider than expected

    I would say it is normal if you print just a single wall. It is like printing a hole which is also smaller due the expanding of the material. You can only try if you can compensate it with a lower flow value or a smaller line width.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...