Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Wall thicker on curved sections


Bad_Mechanic
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Wall thicker on curved sections

While doing some tests and calibrations on my printer, I realized the wall thickness is thicker on curved sections of the wall, while the wall thickness is as expected on straight sections. This poses a particular issue when printing something with a hole in it, as the hole ends up being smaller than designed. It's not much, only about 0.15mm, but it's enough to sometimes be an issue.

 

Any thoughts on why I might be seeing that?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Wall thicker on curved sections
    16 hours ago, Bad_Mechanic said:

    While doing some tests and calibrations on my printer, I realized the wall thickness is thicker on curved sections of the wall, while the wall thickness is as expected on straight sections. This poses a particular issue when printing something with a hole in it, as the hole ends up being smaller than designed. It's not much, only about 0.15mm, but it's enough to sometimes be an issue.

     

    Any thoughts on why I might be seeing that? 

     

    Here's a couple of possibilities...

     

    Obviously, when you print a curve, the distance along the inside edge of the curve will be shorter than on the centre line or outside edge of the curve and so the extruded filament will tend to expand in the inwards direction.

     

    Another effect will be the (printer firmware and settings dependent) momentary slow down of the nozzle as it changes direction at each vertex in the curve which will tend to thicken the line.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Wall thicker on curved sections

    With reference to the hole rather than the wall thickness... 3D printers do not print circles, they print straight lines. Lol end of really. The line cuts across the arc so the radius is smaller. No way around that really apart from compensating in your design if dimensional accuracy is important and you have a tight tolerance.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...