Jump to content
tomtom001

issue, hole wall printed on just infill no bottom, with pictures

Recommended Posts

Posted · issue, hole wall printed on just infill no bottom, with pictures

Hello every one, and of cause my first post is a problem!

So I've been using cura for a while now it's very intuitive i like it, I am also designing my own parts now with freecad and starting with fusion 360.

 The problem however is not only with things I have designed but with everything i slice.  If the object has a hole and then a larger hole outside of it in close proximity as with a surface with a countersunk screw it will slice it so that the outer top hole walls are printed on just infill leaving a small gap.  I presume it should use the last layers of the smaller hole underneath and make a bottom surface for the top hole. 

 This doesn't notice on thick walls but they must be thin for this and many  projects i do,  I tried changing top and bottom layer counts but it seems that cured doesn't recognise it as a different sized hole?

Any help is greatly appreciated thank you, Tom.

top of hole.jpg

next hole printed on onfill.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · issue, hole wall printed on just infill no bottom, with pictures

Hi @tomtom001, could you please attach a Cura project file that shows this problem. It's hard to suggest a solution just looking at the images. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · issue, hole wall printed on just infill no bottom, with pictures

Thanks for the files. I set the skin removal width to zero and now the skin around the 4 holes on layers 29-32 gets printed. The skin was being removed because it was narrow than the removal threshold. Hope this helps!

 

Screenshot_2019-01-15_22-51-15.thumb.png.a2b06fd12c533e44c8789b4192ebf975.png

Edited by smartavionics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · issue, hole wall printed on just infill no bottom, with pictures

That is ace, thank you very much. i was looking in the wrong places for it! also i have found some settings for surface expansion angle so i can reduce the thickness down of the overhangs. thanks again. Tom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!