Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
giostark

tiny holes/gaps on walls

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Im trying to configure the right parameters in the latest stable Cura 3.6 for print ABS.

I cant  understand from where come from those tiny holes.

I tried several prints and all present those defects in different places. Also printing the same exactly cube the defects are not in the same places.

Im using a low temperature of 210 degree . If I try to rise it the filament start to pop and appear inconsistent.

If I go lower of course it dont stick as it should and the layer delaminate.

I disabled "compensate wall  overlap" that seems could produce irregularity.

If I print a cube with infill 0% this dont happen.

The wall count is settled to 2.

Nozzle is 0.8.

Retraction enabled.

Z-lift enabled.

The extruder multiplier is calculated as 0.94 (for reach the right thickness of the wall)

The first layer is almost perfect with perfect adesion.

I tried also Matterhacker and it didnt present this problem but it miss  lots of settings that instead Cura have. So I would like continue to use Cura.

 

Can someone give some advice where investigate ?

 

Many thanks!

 

20190116_183721.thumb.jpg.d936927d06ca2eb39dcad104decac81e.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 You nailed it! In your avatar you hit the green spot ! Thanks again smartavionics 👍

I decreased from 5mm to 2mm.

Ill' open a new 3d for refine other stuff. I would mark this 3D as SOLVED.

Damn , I lost so much time (and materials) trying and trying , and wrote few line  was so helpful and quick. 🤔

Edited by giostark

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 130 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!