Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
ant

Cura 13.06.4 (the last version available): is there a bug???

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm using Cura a lot in this period and I've noted a little problem in slicing of the last version: when RAFT is enabled and the object has a complex geometry, the software creates the RAFT only where the object touches the buildplate (few points). As a consequence, the support material will be built 2 or 3 layers over, where the extruder will be quite far from the buildplate and we'll have no adhesion with the lower layers/the plate. According to my rationality and my experience (also with older Cura's versions) with slicers, the RAFT has to fill the entire "footprint" of the object, the entire area under the object.

In this way, printing of complex objectes will be simpler and faster, won't be?

Bye,

Ant

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why never using RAFT?? Raft is very very usefull to avoid warping of complex parts and to stabilize the extrusion Temperature and the flux of melted material. I used it a lot to obtain parts of prototypes sold with great satisfaction of the buyer. The best of protyping is obatined optimizing raft and support structure.. so I think it's importan to improve these features of a slicer, whatever it is!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy