Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to get rid of the small YELLOW segments between walls ?


Recommended Posts

Posted · How to get rid of the small YELLOW segments between walls ?

I tried increasing the number of walls but that didn't work, also tried to set infill to 0% and didn't work either.

 

What actually are those segments ? and why it doesn't make concentric walls as the external and internal ones ?

 

Anyone knows what I have to set to get rid of the small segments between the walls, and print circular GREEN walls instead ?

 

Thank you.

how to get rid of the small segments between walls.jpg

capac picior scaun v1.2.stl

capac picior scaun.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get rid of the small YELLOW segments between walls ?

    I found the option FILL GAPS BETWEEN WALLS but why it's not making thinner / overlaped walls to fill that empty space? If you look closely to this gif, from layer 85 and up it overlaps the green walls alot, why the same thing wasn't made in the empty space bellow?

     

    Is there other setting I'm missing ?

     

    fill_gaps_between_walls.gif 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get rid of the small YELLOW segments between walls ?

    I would guess that those are indeed infill, but since you already tried to change it, I'm not sure...

     

    There are a number of options you can try:

    • Change your wall thickness and/or the number of shells until this effect disappears (it looks like you already tried it)
    • Change infill pattern to circular
    • Maybe this model is suitable for the spiralize mode?
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get rid of the small YELLOW segments between walls ?
    36 minutes ago, pbackx said:

    There are a number of options you can try:

    • Change infill pattern to circular

     

    I can't find any infill pattern named CIRCULAR, but I tried concentric and it didn't change the tiny lines between walls, it only changed the bottom infill, BUT ...

     

    I just installed CURA master (Cura-mb-master-win64-20190113.exe) and opened exactly the same .3mf file saved from Cura 3.6.0, and out of the box it did a much better pattern for the yellow wall, with FILL GAPS BETWEEN WALLS option active, with  INFILL set to GRID, all exactly as Cura 3.6.0

     

    image.thumb.png.3d78f703b99a4c580282aa68d3f89339.png

    (left image CURA 3.6.0 / right image Cura master .. weird that there is no version number in Help -> About )

     

    From now on I will primarily use this version, until I will find any bugs, if there are any...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · How to get rid of the small YELLOW segments between walls ?

    Note that if you run into any problems with that build, be very sure to mention you are using one of @smartavionics private builds. They contain features that are not yet part of Ultimaker builds, and some of these features may not come to the official builds. Some official features will be half-baked. This build can also contain bugs that will not surface in official builds. There may be issues with plugins, and even with upgrades to future versions of Cura. I love the @smartavionics builds for what they are and do, but you should be aware that they come with certain caveats.

    Edited by ahoeben
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get rid of the small YELLOW segments between walls ?

    Hello @sibianul, I am glad that you are getting better results using my Cura release. As @ahoeben points out, my builds may be better or worse than the official releases. I try not to release something that is obviously broken but as the releases are based on the Ultimaker development code + my own modifications, there's always a chance that a release could have problems. Good luck!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get rid of the small YELLOW segments between walls ?

    BTW there's no version number in my master branch releases because it never stands still. Just keeps rolling along...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · How to get rid of the small YELLOW segments between walls ?

    With your build and SPIRALIZE OUTER CONTOUR active, and layer time set to low values like 0s or 2s (will try to set it back to 10s) it seems the PART COOLING FAN doesn't start up, I just noticed as I'm making some tests to find out why the printer is stuttering when printing fast, round objects.

     

    Wil try without spiralize, to see if the problem comes from there or not.

     

    UPDATE. It seems the part cooling fan is not starting up anymore, no matter what cura versdion I use. 

     

    In GCODE I should be looking for M106 to start the part cooling fan and M107 to stop, right ?

     

    image.png.d04a9ebe2eb5a5791868b3383fb0ddec.png

    capac picior scaun v1.4 spiralize 0.1mm resolution - skirt - min layer time 0s.gcode

    capac picior scaun v1.4 spiralize 0.01mm resolution - skirt - min layer time 2s - initial fan speed 60p.gcode

    Edited by sibianul
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get rid of the small YELLOW segments between walls ?

    I would suggest trying to change the line width, the yellow is the infill but it has to follow the infill pattern instead of the shell's.

    But I think what you are trying is to make it the same as shell?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get rid of the small YELLOW segments between walls ?

    I use a 0.6mm nozzle, and a 0.58mm line width, with those settings cura is already overlapping the walls from layer~85 and up, I didn't understood why it didn't also on the lower layers too. I also tried to set the number of walls to a higher number, but in that area it did not made more than 4.

     

    The only option that completely removed the yellow small segments was FILL GAPS BETWEEN WALLS , I unchecked it, and that space remained  empty. But with smartavionics version of cura, it did a very good job, it filled that space with cilindrical lines, exactly like the walls.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...