Jump to content
jefflundstrom

Prints to thin

Recommended Posts

Posted · Prints to thin

Noob question here.  I just started using Cura with my New Matter ModT 3d Printer.  I used the profile I found on Thingiverse, but when I print the prints are about 1/2 the thickness (you can see through them) that printstudio creates.  The .stl file is exactly the same, the only difference is the slicer.  Can anyone tell me what setting I need to tweak to get my prints thicker?

 

Thanks in advance!

Jeff

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Prints to thin

Hello @jefflundstrom, I think the problem is that Cura defaults to 2.85mm dia filament but you are using 1.75. You need to tell Cura that the filament diameter is 1.75mm. This  can be done in the material profile.

 

Screenshot_2019-02-05_07-44-46.thumb.png.02adb0f39e23517d54490e9f8500e4af.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Prints to thin

Thanks for the help!  The actual problem was that the person who created the script did not define an extruder.  I added one to the confit file and it works like a champ!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!