Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Uneven printing on exterior surface


lopsl
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Uneven printing on exterior surface

I've just just started 3D printing and am trying to get used to my Creality CR-10S. I've noticed some uneven printing as shown in the photo.

I'm using the sample 1.75mm filament spool that came with the printer. Settings used in this sample - extruder temp 200C, table temp 60C.

I'm using Cura's draft profile for the CR-10S. Thanks for any tips to improve.

roughprint.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...