Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
Dim3nsioneer

Flow rate plugin?

Recommended Posts

Hi there

Has anybody thought of or even tried to write a Cura plugin which changes the flow rate at a certain z?

Changing (reducing) flow rate seems to be a good thing when printing small details like the tops of the Ultimaker robot. However, the same flow rate might lead to holes in larger parts of the same body...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

M221 sets the flow rate I beleive so this would be trivial. There already is a plugin that lets you insert gcodes at a particular layer - just add the M221 command. Although most of the plugins broke when cura changed the move commands to G1 and G0 instead of ... just G1 maybe? Or you can insert the M221 command by hand with a text editor:

M221 S90 ;set flow to 90%

http://reprap.org/wiki/G-code#M221:_set_extrude_factor_override_percentage

Regarding antenna - it's not clear to me that flow rate needs to be changed here. If your antennae's look "melted" or overextruded it's actually common - it's caused because it's printing them too fast and not letting the layer below cool. In Cura make sure:

advanced/cool/minimal layer time: 7 (at least 5 seconds here)

expert/cool/minimum speed: 0 (this is probably your problem - this defaults to a bad value and should be zero)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

M221 sets the flow rate I beleive so this would be trivial. There already is a plugin that lets you insert gcodes at a particular layer - just add the M221 command. Although most of the plugins broke when cura changed the move commands to G1 and G0 instead of ... just G1 maybe? Or you can insert the M221 command by hand with a text editor:

M221 S90 ;set flow to 90%

http://reprap.org/wiki/G-code#M221:_set_extrude_factor_override_percentage

Regarding antenna - it's not clear to me that flow rate needs to be changed here. If your antennae's look "melted" or overextruded it's actually common - it's caused because it's printing them too fast and not letting the layer below cool. In Cura make sure:

advanced/cool/minimal layer time: 7 (at least 5 seconds here)

expert/cool/minimum speed: 0 (this is probably your problem - this defaults to a bad value and should be zero)

 

Thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!