Jump to content
abvac73189

Slicing creating holes in print

Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing creating holes in print

I have a model that does not have any gaps in the surfaces, but once I slice it, there are holes created. They occur where two surfaces meet, essentially the model is a human figure under a cloak. So where the cloak rests on the arms a hole is formed rather than closing the surface. Is there a setting I should be changing to avoid it functioning like this? I have to use 15.04 since I have a M3D printer and use the Cura Engine in Octoprint.
Any advice/assistance is appreciated 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing creating holes in print

Please show a screenshot of the model in normal view and also slice view.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Slicing creating holes in print

1 -1.thumb.png.dbee0943c3e679455a6cf5b564246664.png

the .stl in a model viewer

 

 

2 -2.thumb.png.cb5f97ebef6b1569c9c615d4ac580b6a.png

showing that the model has shape under outer layer and where the surfaces meet/come in close proximity of each other

 

3 -3.thumb.png.fef01371719880b44e6f5a85ad13f7d8.png

a section of the gcode showing a hole where there should not be, in the general area shown in image 2

 

4 -4.thumb.jpg.34356fe2e82edefebe04b9108d23f674.jpg

the result on an actual print

4.jpg

1.png

2.png

3.png

Edited by abvac73189
removed extra photos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing creating holes in print
41 minutes ago, kmanstudios said:

Looks like the walls are too thin.

What can I do to fix this? Should I be looking at the Cura settings or is this an issue with the model itself?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing creating holes in print

Just thicken the areas that are slicing as holes in the model itself. Walls need to be at least 1.5 (really low end) to 2 times the width of the nozzle to be properly recognized.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 181 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!