Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted · Raft printing temperature option

Is there any possible way to adjust raft printing temp in Cura? Cuz, while a raft is a freaking awesome tool for bed adhesion but removing it afterwards is kind of a pain. Though I'm aware that Cura has an option to lift up Z a little bit to print parts on and it works quite well but I think that may not be enough. One thing I would do in combination of z lift to get the raft to peel as easy as possible is to manually lower the temp at the final top raft layer before it starts printing part. I generally print PLA at 215 and when the it starts printing the final raft layer, I crank it down to around 200-205 and after the first layer of the part is done, I manually set it back again to 215. And that makes the raft peels off like a charm, so I just wonder whether there is an option somewhat like that, or if not, could you guys add that into Cura please? Cuz that would save a lot of time and hassles especially with parts that require really big raft.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!