Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Black Nylon Underextrusion Problem


Ghadeer
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Black Nylon Underextrusion Problem

Hello all

 

I want to print using Ultimaker 3 extended Nylon. I followed the recommended settings for printing and bed temperature (260 C and 60 C) but the printer does not print in contineous lines, it prints like small dots (underextrusion?) see attached picture. 

Can anyone help me out with this?

6FC6A27A-AA0D-4461-A285-C4357B6C97E0.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Black Nylon Underextrusion Problem

    And most important with nylon, keep your spool dry! If you leave the spool outside of an airtight container for more than a few hours, the material absorbs too much moisture and you get serious extrusion problems. 

     

    So your spool is probably already wet - but you can dry it again in an oven for several hours. Check the forum for temperatures.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...