Jump to content
RWC

Blisters

Recommended Posts

I am having a terrible time with blisters and holes in my horizontal surfaces.  See first attachment.  I have been struggling with this for a week or so.  I have added top layers, increased temp, lowered temp, increased extruder % output.  Anything I could think of or find on line.  I have come to the conclusion it is the garbage I am getting for infill.  See second attachment.  I am a newbie so I am betting some of you more experienced folks have seen this before and can point me in the right direction

Thanks

Rich

Blisters.jpg

20190224_172203.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Smithy said:

The garbage in the infill is normal

 

Really? Even accounting for the lack of retraction during infill it really shouldn't look as bad as that. Something is wrong there...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, smartavionics said:

 

 Really? Even accounting for the lack of retraction during infill it really shouldn't look as bad as that. Something is wrong there...

You are right, I haven't zoomed into the picture.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you use the standard settings I think they are but lol if you use my settings they are not. Quite possibly faster speed causing under extrusion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 45 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!