Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Big blob on every layer extrusion and not consistent


Y2527
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Big blob on every layer extrusion and not consistent

Hi there

 

I'm quite new to 3d printing. Starting printing a shape and having real issue with the consistency of the extrusion. The printer prints a big blob on every layer which is very visible. Also as it prints, sometimes there a little gap in the material. 

 

I tried to print a curve shape on the top and it also started coming off leaving a big hole in my print.  I'm using a 0.8 nozzle to print. Any recommendations?

 

Thanks! Yod

6jNUPgGzcQO18LU_gZWPXYdagZYVi9oqdcFc2N1QygA_1ZglTIjbwbovhxAATsFalfOnyUMdEYdXB91fTBE5kGcunjwHarTTEZ_jLkzSYZspcC9TB59t3ORLOiFZ0zXA9xHp7nq9GRLuhW2f8Y7L2_wnbpmSbXgL0N0Ct1Iq9zbyNmZ-PuvKhJncsgHMAWAavCr8zYbPk3Av2bruT3Sv1UsWa_pJtMTpfSEjwcV-Ne1lDExf6kRzD5dZMm8CfDZcgy85flRsnYjMV0yPEWMGeVq20OStmb9rAhJiWT8kHLaYO5hJFAibliJlXI-hzC5MPUmR2Vaf-R16VcPZRv-sfnSpq3d2vYNq-dxbqTs22hYZRTOh2kLQqjLF3l8TD2ZD9NYD1GTWqLGKtczQ7p0bFGi7s-kqYU6L9w5Z7HN0SvflLdeygCOdzsWi8OeVci06MRb23FPfP7gTg7wNirstCY7QwtwEeR0eN1AFJ6xGWnEflje9mik3O0FpZWRdGXReYV9VLDSvvq7_KUhUkuQHbn9K5XAuJ5ZLDCLIN5zCs2eWYxcP2w-jXPefatz5disMpD8ePNJg4woomkGZMis0f_6R3CaUH7o9_n0MOfiaz_djupbETXg_11NXdkI6TnoXOTecmWbhkCDmPF_RV4sSuefaNLeFn2ag=w600-h799-no9DwoizTPjfqPQf4wsCt725bP9kK-Enoa7yaD-r-vGWl_fV69PX3NGKE7dInFTZu2r7lF3wOw3f9gkv9JIoIwEFRGDII5GUjW6np5zhQUsm_Vf6f-oeIgOdeJxxaRItkEk1mrQT1HB_spdoizoaJd_Il52-HcomHJVE_Ik44TL8jflUrcYkn_C0Lbmbr9AUCZYiNR5IjaS7MIVCgd9AoOth3nCeEcwwQcYr9kyXi64Cg1G1_XReydPpNm0WmYjTM3FEaOGRabRMWLmQjWbYGwrL4lr2jztWw5ohPD4Yis4xCMLz63KtIeFRj9_nUGV6Ie__X92zejyXseE9MrAEmfOiyczNvH7tke40pKs_X0QotDSccegqaDGsD18NuCXq_LzngaEkSZwvfSVwHfmztd2n5TFftiUtlF-4_Ns6Ooya9E5f8DoOUCDn8wbZyccHW8zWevMhZ8Yh9VxebWgkc5x2ci1ttjgCwKtDrZZxfcwnCKNkHO8zUK2-fNcpWe5H98FBOQsBSA08rS_KYT_dVraPEHIL8GMqicUKFlAcMzXvXUVGPcxqgqNGHEVVgfh880l02DKvg9bmelQvXFxsYO8NL3YaHNhKR3USv7xxli2YE5HMEO2KWPhPe68RV6Zktm5yU3SSiJ8-leHwQ27_IBu6-D1BNCNDEa=w600-h799-noZYsbZdsSX_iu5f04VR2eSF7Tkhv-U55hqL_QL7y0fP-XLLj7gGNftJLYmcEsZGWrhVoy6DY_1UjuDebE-ZiGnK_eoq6nIfLYklq2hTOE3HgQQrmz2iH7tgpesaz8_pxyWqhbob6yxSsPYRIFGDY-SrTxkfezBidzRGK1keG3umNl9_xV-_eLJQcB2F1KnRa5EQwp6qBX8rGBT09EkqEuRR2NwtXQzPnNsgTtkD7bvpyOLvrmu-oWjs4-XTdeBS3Kr31T-kAPmw0Sg_s2RPSluTc_OoaaguyLz39YApcxkoK7vG6dle_lRV4xL-YwmVHiG3MUsITdiFlFpCKKkdtbPbdU9vWPv8v_rm5kz7BEwFC6wHnVNB51aBNjPjdKQxBXFpgz6NNRSIPqaPdNov52gQ506APzuAD6fxb48qoxDGRCfRnwyHBD0KAFI--gDITFTnST9wORf1436lQt6WBxNDkL7cpPvB2wN8HZT5Eie-6hZcEwJIQgtE3wkQjONWR3ciYFqtSwBYnfVDcAsXlv-_UTf3ptp4KYOFJxxy7m17s9jTDkEXc7aF6ghr4Jtt_qSiEnJ_WtsdogEcO9fvXUEjs_n63lAWSpaWk-nj-a1_icYhLuh5K6ike2KiXp8CA9jOni9UnoWp-XHtVlAdgYzdGVAdwp_iRk=w600-h799-no

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Big blob on every layer extrusion and not consistent

    I think you more than one issue, the blobs in each layer are the z-seam, and should not look that bad. You can control the z-seam, to have it not randomly distributed over the object, but have it always in one place. But then it will still look like bad with a big blob.

     

    I guess you print too hot or with too low cooling. So the nozzle oozes during the z-hop and then you get the blob at the beginning of the new layer. You can also play with retraction settings, but printing cooler should help here.

     

    The problem on the top is hard to guess, maybe a too big layer height? Is the model hollow? 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...