Jump to content
Tenebris

Abnormal extrusion

Recommended Posts

Posted · Abnormal extrusion

48AC0C43-4E1A-4A64-91CF-A4CB91A014D0.thumb.jpeg.32ec58c251d25d4ae96bd170ae4567ac.jpeg

I have no idea what’s going on with this. It’s not the filament or the nozzle because I tried replacing them both. Any thoughts?

 

0.1 resolution

PLA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Abnormal extrusion

Some more information? Which printer, settings,... would help a lot.

 

Just from the picture, would say under extrusion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Abnormal extrusion

Bibo 2, not a major brand.

PLA

extruder temp- 190

resolution is .01mm

50% infill, triangle pattern

Wall and top thickness are 1mm with 3 layers each

retraction enabled

60mm/s print speed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Abnormal extrusion

Try to print slower. Make a test with 30mm/s and check the result again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Abnormal extrusion

Ok then, I’ll do that. Wierd though, it worked with these settings before, this problem kind of came out of nowhere.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Abnormal extrusion

It seems you have an extrusion problem, so this can be speed, temperature, clogged nozzle, feeder, and a lot of more things. If you have printed successfully with these settings, then you can also check your hardware, feeder, nozzle, filament.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Abnormal extrusion

Which manufacturer of filament are you using I wonder? Anyway check it to make sure the thickness is consistent say along a length of 2 or 3 metres and that it is 2.85mm +/- 0.05mm. Also if it is on a reel make sure it is not wound  too tightly. If it is unwind a few metres to loosen it and rewind more loosely.

 

Probably worth warming the extruder up to 180 and then seeing how easy it is to pull out the filament, i.e. it should be easy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Abnormal extrusion

Alright, I’ll try a lower temperature. The brand of the filament is Hatchbox, which I’ve had good results from in the past.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Abnormal extrusion

higher temperature.  Dont' try a lower temperature.  190C is a bit low for PLA usually.  I found the quality of overhangs to be just as good at 210C and you are less likely to have underextrusion problems.

 

Please provide a better photo (closer to the part so I can see the infill).

 

Did it just suddenly stop extruding before finishing or did you abort it early or did it rip apart easily?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Abnormal extrusion

Ripped easily, print finished as normal. 180-190 is the recommended temperature by the manufacturer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!