Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Coasting PETG improvement in Cura


Recommended Posts

Posted · Coasting PETG improvement in Cura

I've been struggling with printing PETG and have tuned coasting to mostly eliminate stringing (and associated nozzle buildup)--but at the expense of surface quality.  I can allow some string with less coasting, but adding a 'not in skin' option (similar to the combing) combined with the Z-seam settings would help solve the problem.  Another nice addition would be a new layer color/category for coasted volume (to eliminate the shown gaps in layers that are filled by the oozed filament.)  Of course if there was no coasting in the skin, the shell would be entirely red anyway.  Does anyone know how I might route that request to the right person/people?  Since it's still experimental, normal support channels likely won't work.  Thanks.

2019-03-05_21-27-29.png

IMG_2110.JPG

IMG_2108.JPG

IMG_2109.JPG

2019-03-05_20-12-25.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...