Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted · First prints

Printed on UM S5, White PLA and PVA Natural

Enabled Infill before Walls, Prime Tower, Retract before outer wall, no prime blob

Would you say this is temperature, speed, retraction, or other issue?

Thanks

example.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · First prints

I would turn off retract before outer wall. It probably oozed a bit during travel moves and then underextruded on the pillars.

For something like this, you are a lot better off not printing it as one piece. Not only would you have a heap of print time and PVA but you could get a lot better quality pillars. If you designed this yourself then you can make the pillars slot into place and add a dab of glue.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · First prints

Thank you, pretty sure this was a temperature issue, and appreciate advice on recommended profile settings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!