Jump to content
jimppeli

Cura G code error with rounded tilted surfaces

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura G code error with rounded tilted surfaces

Hello, I have printed with my Ender 3 for a while now without that much of problems, I've used Cura 3.6 for slicing and that has also worked very well for me. With my recent prints i have found huge problems and errors that I have not been able to fix or even know what the fault is. In Cura (and in my CAD software obviously) everything looks as it should but as printed curved surfaces are more or less printed in stages. And no not in layer height stages but in like 10mm steps that make a ugly result. I think only pictures can describe what I mean. 

This seems very weird to me would be interesting to know what the reason for this error is.

 

Thank you in advance,

 

Jim Eriksson

WhatsApp Image 2019-03-09 at 21.34.52 (1).jpeg

WhatsApp Image 2019-03-09 at 21.34.52 (2).jpeg

WhatsApp Image 2019-03-09 at 21.34.52.jpeg

Capture.PNG

Capture1.PNG

Edited by jimppeli

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!