Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mastory

Round objects in 'Z' plane coming out "squareish"

Recommended Posts

Posted · Round objects in 'Z' plane coming out "squareish"

I am trying to print some round objects that need to be truly round as much as is feasible. I am getting parts that are consistent in diameter in the X and Y directions, but when measured on the diagonal they are somewhat larger.

Since I have stock motors, and stock x-y drive system and I am getting consistency in the x and y directions, I am lead to believe the axes are calibrated correctly. This is done in the firmware right?? My prints are coming out slightly over sized, but I think this is due to the outer contour widths. My current concern is shape, not size.

My belts are in my judgement snug, but not overly tight. If I tighten them any more, they will wear out prematurely. My 6mm guide shafts are as near to square as I could get them (should have little effect relative to my problem). I don't 'feel' any slop in the drive system.

Latest prints sliced with Netfabb and sent with Pronterface.

What else if anything should I look into?

Matt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Round objects in 'Z' plane coming out "squareish"

What firmware are you using. Marlin should help a bit I think. Other than that it's normally loose belts but could also be a loose pulley.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!