Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Wall surface looks weird


Ghadeer
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Wall surface looks weird

Hello fellow makers

 

I was printing with TPU 95A the other day, and the print surface looked non-smooth with a bit of gaps between wall layers (see pic below). I used the built-in settings for TPU in Cura but I made few changes: 

 

Layer height: 0.15 mm

Wall line count: 1mm

Infill density: 10%

Retraction minimum travel: 0.7 mm

Print speed: 40 mm/s

Layer adhesion: Brim

 

Did anyone face this issue as well? what do you think the reason could be?

 

 

 

IMG_5341.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...