Jump to content
Keventurist

Linear Advance and Retractions

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Linear Advance and Retractions

When I use Linear Advance combined with retractions I get under/over extruding issues.

Had one where it barely printed for a couple of layers then carried on creating a weak spot.

Always does it on the same point in the model.

 

Linear advance with no retraction works well on most of it but very long travels and waits for min layer time produce too much oozing

Tried it with fw retractions but still got problems

 

So I generated the gcode without any retractions then used Notepad++ to

Find

(;MESH(.*\r\n){0,10};LAYER:\S+(?:\s\S+)?)

Replace

G10\n$1\nG11

adding fw retractions at layer changes.

 

This works well so far, though when I used (M204(.*\r\n){0,10};LAYER:([\s\S]*?);TYPE:\S+(?:\s\S+)?) instead I still got similar issues so maybe it's the placement?

 

Anyone else been struggling with similar?

Edited by Keventurist

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!