Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bad results on front side of a PLA print only


Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

Hi!
 

Any clues why the BACK of the print looks near awesome but the FRONT looks like CRAP?? (sides look ok too). PLA print on UM2E+ with latest official firmware and olson Ruby nozzle 0.4 printing at 50mm/s.

(Yes, I've checked the STL for manifold errros and the Gcode and both look fine)

The printer has an enclosure installed but I printed this with the door open and the ambient temperature is currently low, like 16-18ºC and since the rear part was printed fine, I don't think it's about too much heat, plus the PLA i'm using has a higher melting point than regular PLA...

20190326_094505.jpg

20190326_094456.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    They look about the same to me.  I think the difference is the angle of the light.  This is a shiny black filament which has the greatest contrast between reflected light (white) and background color (black).

     

    If you printed this in a matte filament (these are very rare) or if you printed it in white, it would look a lot better.  Because it is shiny black, tiny changes in the *angle* of the surface - ripples - stand out and are easily seen (but not easily felt or measured).  If this is a work of art I would recommend spray painting it with a gray primer and it will look 10X better.  Then you could paint it with a flat black paint if you really want black.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    To reduce the ripples, the simplest solution is to set all the printing speeds the same and to slow it down to say 25mm/sec.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    THey're DEFINETLY not the same finish and DEFINETLY nothing to do with the light angle hehe, you can feel the bad finish by just looking at it when on hand but of course also by sliding the finger or the nail over it....

     

    25mm/s sounds ridiculously slow, I set 50mm/s for overall speed but the outline, ie outmost permiter is at 60% of that, so it's even slower, so if the back wall is printed nice, I can't understand why the "front" comes so ugly! Let me take a closeup pic for you, without light "angles"...

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    In the first picture at the right side where it's most "crunchy" is that where your seam is? because it might look like it's you acceleration thats way to high at the beginning of each layer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    If it's the acceleration then it's the "stock" setting of the firmware/machine....it should happen to everyone :??

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    I am literally having the exact same problem as you. My post is a few down from here. 

     

    The solution that was offered to me is that the infill was printed too fast. 

     

    I have the issue with petg @ 50mm/s and pla @ 80mm/s. Unfortunately, I haven't had a chance to test. 

     

    Good luck! 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    It's true that I have set the infill at 100% speed and that is 50mm/s but I dont' find it that fast. However I don't find that as an explanation as to why this would affect only the frontal wall considering there are 3 more walls, left right and rear, and frontal is the only one affected. Makes no sense to me :? PLus i'm using only 15% infill in that area. 

    Below that area, I was getting better results on a 80% infill, same print, just lower height. And the print was firmly stuck to the plate, although it's also true i've been complaining of bed rattling too much at 70mm/s prints, I thought 50mm/s would be OK....

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    (but hey, yours not even an Ultimaker! 😮 :))

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only
    17 minutes ago, bolsoncerrado said:

    However I don't find that as an explanation as to why this would affect only the frontal wall considering there are 3 more walls, left right and rear, and frontal is the only one affected. Makes no sense to me :?

     

    I'm not sure what effects if the print goes clock wise or caunter clock wise!


    But if it starts at the front left corner and moves caunter clock wise, the front side will be your starts surface, and if the speed or acceleration is to hige the surface will be effected and not neseserly the rest of them. 

     

    Your print looks tall and narrow. so the higer up you go the more sencetive it will be to changes in speed. and cause z-scaring.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    Well I've installed the Tinkered firmware and reduced the onboard acceleration down to 1500mm/s... We'll see if that makes any difference...

    I'll report back asap.


    Thanks.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    Same exact results on same places with Tinker firmware and acceleration reduced to 1500 using the same gcode... 

    So what is it? 

     

    can't be stability as the rear part still comes out perfect!

     

    temp? too cold then? shall I try with the door CLOSED instead??

     

    20190401_094619.jpg

    20190401_094615.jpg

    Edited by bolsoncerrado
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    Which slicer do you use?

    Can you show pictures of the layer view (for the particular areas), or in case of Cura: can you share a project file?

    Is there a significant amount of travel moves on the "bad" side or something like that?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    It's simplify3D. We've been using it for all projects since we started back in 2014 and we still have to find a reason to try any other slicer... I don't really think it's a slicer issue:

     

    https://imgur.com/PgTwnq9

     

    The amount of "moves" seem quite simetrical to me, compared to back and front faces.

     

    Edited by bolsoncerrado
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only
    6 minutes ago, bolsoncerrado said:

    The amount of "moves" seem quite simetrical to me, compared to back and front faces.

     

    ok, at least one more thing that can be ruled out... 🤷‍♂️

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    Increased PLA temp to 230 *AND* closed the enclosure door for the whole print (while reduced bed temp from 60 to 50) and while results are still not perfect, they're indeed way better.... wow...

     

    20190402_091149.thumb.jpg.3dd828456903b46fa1b6f47475196268.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    Does this effect also happen when you print a simple square tower, without any details, and without curves? In single-wall shels, and double wall shells? If yes, that would definitely rule-out model-geometry specific causes.

     

    I have no explanation for this effect, since normally PLA is supposed to print better when cool? At least in my experience... Or are there strong and variable air flows in the environment of your printer? Which would cause sudden temp changes of the nozzle?

     

    What if you put a desktop fan in front of the printer, to provide plenty of cooling air: does it get worse, or better?

     

    Or vibrations that only occur when the nozzle is printing in front?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad results on front side of a PLA print only

    I can't find any logic either. 

     

    The printer has been active alone, no airflow no aircurrents no people walking by, just low ambient temp of around 17-18C for a relatively high temp PLA, no vibrations from other devices except the printer itself... And by being at 50mm/s and 1500mms acceleration I think I should be getting better results but oh well.... 😞

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...