Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Weird infill on 0.4mm gaps and walls


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Weird infill on 0.4mm gaps and walls

Cura seems to not deal well with walls that are an exact multiple of the Line Width.

 

Example:

This is a simple object with 3 walls of 2mm thick. With a Line Width of 0.4 and Wall Line Count set to 3, it should just use 5 lines to fill the wall.
Instead it does this! (Also known as a printer-killer!)

image.thumb.png.3f49c8615ed1f2c62c9ee07bccb54ad1.png 

 

If I set the Line Width to 0.39 I get the desired result:

image.thumb.png.926563943c2263aed91cb038ea991ce8.png

 

But I shouldn't have to do that. This is a rounding/calculation BUG in Cura.

 

Also, printing a 0.4mm wall (for instance for creating custom supports) does not work.

 

This is the same object, but I added a cross in the hole with walls of exactly 0.4mm thick.
It now does not matter if I set the Wall Width to 0.4mm or 0.39mm. Cura doesn't want to print that as a single line.
(Yes, the Print Thin Walls option is on)

image.thumb.png.88cea30187dbd1d4e84acaf928634561.png

 

If I change these thin walls to 0.41mm this, Cura does print them as a single line.
So here is the object with 0.41mm walls. And Cura set to 0.39mm Line Width.

image.thumb.png.87ae0507e06b49e76cb8f028b49d668f.png

 

Again, I shouldn't have to do this to work around issues in Cura.

Edited by petervanwesten
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Weird infill on 0.4mm gaps and walls
    7 hours ago, petervanwesten said:

    Again, I shouldn't have to do this to work around issues in Cura.

     

    That's true but, unfortunately, it is necessary right now. Cura doesn't really handle walls that are not an even multiple of the wall line width wide terribly well. And thin walls and the wall gap fill are also problematic for Cura right now.

     

    You may wish to try my master branch build (Linux and Windows only) that has a different implementation of the thin wall and wall gap filling so it could work better for your model. My builds can be installed alongside the Ultimaker releases without conflict. You can find them at https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s43vqzmi4d2bqe2/AAADdYdSu9iwcKa0Knqgurm4a?dl=0

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Weird infill on 0.4mm gaps and walls

    Yes, that's not good. Unfortunately, that OS X version is rather out of date now but I can't build a working OS X release anymore on my ancient Mac Book. If you could share that model, I could at least check my current implementation to see if it can handle that better now. It's still a work in progress.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Weird infill on 0.4mm gaps and walls

    Here is a simple test object

    Test - line width.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Weird infill on 0.4mm gaps and walls

    Thanks for the test object. I am happy to say that my current release handles that OK. I am sorry that I can't make an OS X release for you.

     

    Screenshot_2019-03-31_20-11-41.thumb.png.bfcaf771cf5081e71697a75b68068593.png

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Weird infill on 0.4mm gaps and walls

    Anything I can do to help you build one?
    Maybe I can do the build for you?

     

    I don't have much experience with Python... but might be able to follow some instructions 🙂

     

    PS: I am using the "Sidebar GUI" plugin. On that outdated OS version of yours, it causes the slice/save dialogue to double up:

    image.thumb.png.5c63be7dd4cc1e5741ade317139c03b2.png

    Might want to check if that is also solved in your latest release.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Weird infill on 0.4mm gaps and walls
    11 hours ago, petervanwesten said:

    Anything I can do to help you build one?
    Maybe I can do the build for you?

     

    That's a kind offer. Building Cura isn't terribly difficult. The best place to start is to clone Ultimaker's cura-build-environment repository (https://github.com/Ultimaker/cura-build-environment) and build that and then build the cura-build repository. If you can get through that, it's then a simple step to build my version.

     

    11 hours ago, petervanwesten said:

    Might want to check if that is also solved in your latest release.

     

    I don't mess with the UI so it should work OK.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...