Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
LePaul

How are you guys handling PLA/ABS feeding from the spool

Recommended Posts

The reason I ask is, somehow, the plastic explodes from the spool like a spring. I've had to resort to placing the spool on the floor in an effort to defeat the "tangles" that always seem to happen.

If I don't, I wind up with a curly mess of PLA wrapping around the extruder gear wheel and forming a knot where the PLA goes into the extruder.

Look forward to seeing how you guys control the "tangle" :)

Paul

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This problem is worse with a new spool. After you've fed the filament in wind the spool backwards by hand to take up all the slack. I noticed in your video your spool sits towards the back of your spool holder and not directly under the material feeder so maybe if you can bring it forward to be directly underneath as well.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've found it worthwhile to print spool holders and a mount for them. Wrapping the loose filament onto the spool can be tedious. It pays to spend some care ensuring that the 'end' that you start with hasn't poked through the bulk of the material.

Anyway the spools I make and use are: "Heavy duty printable filament spool" available here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:10219

And the mount for the spool (which I designed) is: "Hub for Heavy Duty Filament Spool - parameterised" available here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:142050

I'm presently printing my 8th spool holder - the first seven have all got material on them and have been used.

Mike.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Orient your spool in such a way that when the extruder pulls filament through, the spool will rotate counter clockwise. This will help for two reasons:

 

  1. There is less room for the filament to wonder.
  2. You are not forcing the filament to bend in the opposite direction that it was previously bent, thus eliminating bending to the side.

And as previously stated, make sure there is no slack at all. Following this, I have never had any issues.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!