Jump to content
Qaurinox

print hollow tube as solid

Recommended Posts

Posted · print hollow tube as solid

Dear 3D printing enthousiasts,

 

I want to print a real oil rig component. It includes many hollow tubes in the model. The outer Diameter is perfectly printable. But because they are all hollow cura does not want to print the tubes. Is there any option I can tell cura to make those tubes solid. The object contains many weird shapes filling all the tubes in CAD would be a lot of work.

 

Thanks in advance!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!