Jump to content
roel3d

Printing a rollcage

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing a rollcage

After designing a car roll cage, I would like to 3d print this. This roll cage is made from tubes with a 40mm outer diameter and 38mm inner diameter. To print this model I scaled it down to fit the print volume. But when the tubes get scaled down the walls are too thin to slice. So Cura sees them but the printer won't print it. Is there an easy or fast way to modify this model so it can be print? This way I don't have to redesign my model.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a rollcage

This is possible but it is a lot of work. So I thought maybe Cura can help me out

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a rollcage

Play with the mesh fixes.  I think there is one that might fill those tubes.

 

If not, make sure to check "print thin walls" and try setting the "line width" to different values, starting with 0.1mm, just to see how much you would have to shrink the walls.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a rollcage

Depending on the software you used to design the tubes, "deleting" the hollow insides (thus making them solid) might be as simple as just clicking the inside area once, and then press the delete button. Takes a few seconds per tube. In some programs you might even be able to select "all similar hollows" (or something equivalent) after clicking the first inside, and delete all in one shot. It might be worth looking into that?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!