Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problems with eSUN PETG material


Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems with eSUN PETG material

I  have problems when printing with PETG material (I only tried material from eSUN)

What happens is that occasionally the printer leaves "holes" in my print (i.e it doesn't dispense material)

I'm not sure what can cause this (picture attached)

In this particular case:

1) The bed was leveled prior to the print

2) The bed was cleaned prior to the print

3) The eSUN filament is unpacked a couple of days ago (i.e new)

4) Settings similar to Ultimakers CPE material.

 

Anyone has any suggestions?

 

Thanks,

 

IMG_0315.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problems with eSUN PETG material

    What temp are you setting your nozzle at? I've got the same material red PETG and i've found it works but its very fussy.

     

    My settings are 235 nozzle, 60 for bed and i use hairspray for the glass bed for adhesion, also when you print do you hear a ticking sound from your feeds? maybe a tug on your filament line?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problems with eSUN PETG material

    Whit PETG you need very slow printing speeds. It is heating up real slow, so try with a low speed and if that works, slowly turn up the speed. A temperature between 215 and 235 C and bed temp of 60 C is a good choice. Try a starting speed of 20 mm/s. If that doesn't work then you have to clean the nozzle and try again. When you did find the right speed, you will see that the print will start to shine.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problems with eSUN PETG material

    I'm using a noozle temperature of 250 and a plate temperature of 85 (eSUN recommend this temperature) and I read somewhere that PETG needs a high bed temperature.

    I do use glue on the bed but I did not change the speed but used the "default" for CPE material in Cura 4.0.

    Will try a lower speed.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Problems with eSUN PETG material

    I've been using hairspray and found it works really well at coverage, not sure about glue but it might start peeling after baking on the bed for awhile

     

    I would also recommend trying a lower temp as PETG doesn't need an a crazy amount more than PLA to start coming out (like i've found mine to come out around 180 ish but its instantly solidifies after leaving the nozzle)

     

    Take my advice with a pinch of salt as I've not been in the game for long, just giving my two cent.

     

    Edited by riotguards
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problems with eSUN PETG material

    I found reducing flow rate for initial layer helps a lot. PETG is sticky and like to form blobs on the extruder which can pull the material off the plate sometimes. Your photo look like you might suffer from that.

    I'm setting flow rate to 80% on initial layer. Roughly same temp as you are and bed at 70°C, below that a bit of warping occurs.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problems with eSUN PETG material

    For PET from the brand ICE, I usually print between 215°C and 225°C, slow at 25...30mm/s, and with a bed temperature of 80...90°C. No fan if the model allows it.

     

    If I need to use a fan for overhangs, then a higher nozzle temp works better. If I need a fan, then I need to use glue to prevent warping, otherwise I print on bare glass. Most of the time I use the "salt method" (=wiping the glass with salt water, and let that dry into an almost invisible mist of salt stuck to the glass), which slightly reduces bonding for PET, but it makes it much easier to remove the models afterwards, with less risk of chipping the glass. (While for PLA, the salt method increases bonding.)

     

    PET goo accumulating around the nozzle, and then sagging and leaving brown blobs on the print, is something I also see. The effect lessens when printing slower and cooler.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problems with eSUN PETG material

    Thanks everyone for your suggestions.

    I ended up reducing the print speed down 20 mm/s and that did help.

    As geert_2 pointed out - I also did notice a lot of goo's accumulating so I ended up cleaning the nozzle on a regular basis during the print.

    I guess the next thing to try is a lower print temperature.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...