Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

holes in walls


waspinator
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · holes in walls

I'm printing on a UM3 using original CPE light grey filament using default fast (0.2mm) settings. This is a section of 30mm tall wall in a box with 2mm wide walls. 3/4 walls are almost perfect (just 2-3 holes), while the one in the picture is pretty bad. What causes these holes, and what settings should I change to fix this?

 

The filament was purchased less than 30 days ago from an authorized reseller.

holes.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · holes in walls

    The PET I used (which I think is a sort of polyester, just like CPE?) has a tendency to accumulate on the nozzle while printing, and then this accumulation discolors into a thick light brown goo, which eventually sags and gets deposited on the print as big brown blobs.

     

    Also, while traveling through space, the nozzle has a tendency to leak, and then upon arriving on the next wall, a blob is deposited on the side. Especially when printing fast, due to the nozzle-pressure not reducing immediately.

     

    In my UM2, printing slow reduces the effect, but does not eliminate it.

     

    I don't know if this is the cause of your phenomena, there could be other reasons, but maybe you could keep watching while printing a test piece? If it would be the above problems, you can easily see it happening.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · holes in walls

    I agree with geert_2 - printing slower will help these a lot.  There is something in cura that creates these but I don't quite understand how to fix them other then simply printing much slower.

     

    Regarding the filament sticking to the nozzle - that should be improved if you buy ICE coated nozzles from 3dsolex (disclaimer - I sell ICE coated nozzles also).  3dsolex has these for S5/UM3/UM2 and more.  Pretty much all their nozzles are ICE coated now.  The coating is a mix of chemicals including some kind of teflon such that molten PLA (and I assume CPE/PET/nGen) doesn't stick to the nozzle.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · holes in walls
    20 minutes ago, gr5 said:

    I agree with geert_2 - printing slower will help these a lot.  There is something in cura that creates these but I don't quite understand how to fix them other then simply printing much slower.

     

    Regarding the filament sticking to the nozzle - that should be improved if you buy ICE coated nozzles from 3dsolex (disclaimer - I sell ICE coated nozzles also).  3dsolex has these for S5/UM3/UM2 and more.  Pretty much all their nozzles are ICE coated now.  The coating is a mix of chemicals including some kind of teflon such that molten PLA (and I assume CPE/PET/nGen) doesn't stick to the nozzle.

    Now that you say this, I remember: in the beginning I used to wipe the nozzle with a tissue wetted with silicon oil, and PTFE-oil: sometimes the first, sometimes the second. These sprays can be found in car shops. This also reduced accumulation. It seems that after some time the nozzle gets a coating of PTFE and/or silicone, and it gets less sticky. There is still some build-up of goo, but less. So, now I don't need to wipe them with oil anymore; I just clean them immediately after each print.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...