[[Template core/front/global/favico is throwing an error. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]] Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Reason for fail object

Hello,

 

I printed 2 objects, but they fail. I used layer height 0.3 and infill 10% for the first image which is print raft, but on the opposite side print flat. I used layer height 0.15 and infill 20% for the second image, the printer seems get lost, but when I print next one with same program, it seems print good. So I just wandering anyone can tell me what is the reason could be cause those problem?

 

Thank you

fail 1.PNG

fail 2.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Reason for fail object

    First of all, "raft" is an old technology (no longer needed for at least 5 years) for printing ABS on printers without heated beds.  It's not needed for PLA and it's not needed for higher temp materials if you have a heated bed.

     

    I don't understand what you are showing in the upper photo but in the lower photo it's not printing the bottom layer in part of your print.  The bottom layer is angled.  It's not flat to the print bed.  I suggest you use the "lay flat" option in cura and hopefully it will fix it.  Or you could rotate the part in CAD such that the bottom layer is flat.  Or you could lower the part below the print bed by 0.3mm and that will lose you 0.3mm of the part but maybe that's okay.  You have to go to cura settings (not print settings) and uncheck the check box that keeps you from updating the Z.  Something like "Force parts to touch build plate".  Something like that.  Then you can "move" the part in the Z axis and set it to -0.3mm.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...