Jump to content
mhspohr

How to fix thin mesh walls?

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to fix thin mesh walls?

I'm new to 3D printing so I'm probably making a simple basic mistake. I have a new Monoprice MPminiDelta printer which I thought would be a good introduction to 3D printing. 

The test print g code file that came with the printer prints very good quality copies. I have downloaded several stl files from Thingiverse and run these through Cura to print but the problem I am having is that all of these have a wall that is like a thin mesh, not solid. I've  tried making the wall thicker and a few other things but they all print with a thin mesh wall.

What am I doing wrong?

 

The first image (white cat) is the g code file that came with the printer. it prints with solid walls.

The second and third images (purple dinosaur and white unicorn) print with mesh walls. All of my stl files that I have created with Cura print with these mesh walls.

 

IMG_20190417_142537.thumb.jpg.29ff6c2de513cd79414a3c7c578b3c4b.jpgIMG_20190417_142529.thumb.jpg.2dbaecc1b1c7f3a0b61219293630d685.jpgIMG_20190417_142546.thumb.jpg.705c23577da9b8467da99614e6b83c40.jpg

 

IMG_20190417_142546.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to fix thin mesh walls?

Most likely you printed too fast (too much volume per second).  Try printing at 1/3 layer height or 1/3 the print speed to see if that helps.  You can even mess with the speed while it's printing (you don't have to reslice) so you can experiment and do a few layers at various speeds and keep notes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to fix thin mesh walls?

Thanks for these suggestions. I have been trying different speeds and slowing it down seems to improve the surface but I'm still getting spiral ridges. I'll try different layer heights.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!