Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Jewelry printing


Recommended Posts

  • 5 months later...
Posted · Jewelry printing

Hey guys, sorry to ressurect an old thread, but I didn't want to start a new one if I didn't have to.

I assume the pla would burn out fairly cleanly, but some confirmation on this would be awesome. Also, I've seen people post some very fine models with the UM2... so, if set up right, is it safe to assume it's accurate enough for jewelry?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Jewelry printing

    Depends a lot on your scale, I wouldn't try to print wires thinner than 1.5mm or so, and you'd have to expect a learning curve to get your print settings really dialed in in order to get usably good results at jewelry scale. I've printed nice and delicate bracelets but rings would probably be pushing it. Getting a smaller nozzle may completely change this though... haven't tried it.

    If I were aiming to mostly print Jewelry I would probably get a Form1 or move upstream a bit to get a wax printer.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Jewelry printing

    Yes, PLA burns out fine for lost wax casting AFAIK. I'm not sure that FormLabs has a resin that is suitable for burning out yet, but I've heard them say that they're working on it.

    It's not jewelery specifically, but Matt Gorton from Printed Solid has blogged a little bit about Lost PLA casting. For instance:

    http://www.printedsolid.com/more-3d-printed-metal-lost-pla/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...