Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print skin before printing outline in first layer


TomB
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print skin before printing outline in first layer

Hey Everyone, 

I am printing with the ender 3 and i am really happy with it.Most of my prints are pretty large enclosures for electronics. This means that there is a large bottom skin. 

 

Currently the printer is first printing all the outlines and then filling them up. This tends to mess up the outlines. There is also not a nice consistency in the direction of the lines which doesn't look nice. Is there a setting where on the first layer you first print the skin, and then outline it? I tried infill before walls but that doesn't apply to the first layer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...