Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Surface layer section ugly - please help!


robwal
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Surface layer section ugly - please help!

Hi there!

 

My prints are getting better over time, there is so much to learn. I have printed this mudflap for my bike. The infill is done in parts, there is this small section that is filled in after the larger parts. This is because the 2 curves at the sides, it skips this part at first and then fills it in later. Is there any way to make this section more equal (I'd like 100% ;-)) to the rest so it does not stand out from the rest op the surface? I have this on ever print where the surface is cut into parts and are filled in one after each other.

I have printed it with PETG at 240 C. in Cura 4.0 with 100% infill. It does not matter if I print in 80% infill, same result.

What can I change to get an even surface? Thanks in advance!

20190508_104829.jpg

Edited by robwal
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...