Jump to content
Tesla760

Left side of prints vs right side and flow rate?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Left side of prints vs right side and flow rate?

Hello, on my prints I've noticed left side of my skirt has gaps until i Z hop the Z axis to get lines  to join together.

The right side i can Z hop .75 but still get gaps on the left, I have to Z hop to .125. I heard increasing flow rate will work. When increasing flow rate will that increase the skirt flow rate as well as m actual print ?

.4 nozzle, PLA, 205 nozzle temp, 65 bed temp.



right.thumb.jpg.704f1a6a67de367be2e17d7bcbfcee83.jpgleft.thumb.jpg.3209b246e4e98beb4a77e261188f527a.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Left side of prints vs right side and flow rate?

Hi, from what you are saying, as I interpret it, your bed is not level i.e. there is a bigger bed to nozzle distance on the left so the filament is not getting sqished into the bed. Best solution is to get it level! Also I assume your bed is nice and clean all over.

 

Yes increasing the flow rate will affect the whole print unless you using print control software , e.g. RepetierHost, that allows you to modify flow in real time. I do that all the time using 70% flow for the first layer then transitioning to 100%.

 

I have no idea if the latest version of Cura has this capability.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!