Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
Nicolinux

Extrusion blob before layer change

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I don't know if this has been asked before but I noticed that very often before a layer change, the head pauses for a fraction of a second, extrudes way too much plastic before it moves on. I don't think it is related to this:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/2786-please-analyze-my-prints/?p=20288

I have the feeling that it is a "deliberate" action and not related to too much presure. The squashed blobs look like this:

Blob before extrusion

To avoid it, I think it would suffice to move inward a little (where the infill area is located), do the overextrusion and then move on. If this is on a top-layer that it is problematic...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There can be a couple of causes of the blobbing. Firstly if the printer is retracting, that takes time, and there can be some net extrusion before the retraction kicks in. You'll want to make sure you have recent firmware and refine your retraction speed and distance, to make it happen as quickly as possible.

Secondly, you need to tune your z-speed and acceleration settings so that layer changes happen as quickly as possible.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 21 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!