Jump to content
kulfuerst

[Cura 3.6] Overextrusion after bridge lines (Solved in 4.0?)

Recommended Posts

Posted · [Cura 3.6] Overextrusion after bridge lines (Solved in 4.0?)

Hello printers,

 

I'm still using Cura 3.6, so I don't know if this issue has been fixed in later releases, maybe someone can tell me.
When I print a part that contains bridged sections, cura always increases the extrusion WAY too much after the bridge wall lines. In my prints I get bad over extrusion right after every bridge line and I cannot seem to find a way to get that sorted out. These artefacts are very visible on finished prints and often ruin an otherwise flawless surface. Does anybody know if this is sorted out with newer Cura releases or how to tune the settings to fix this issue? Thank you all very much 🙂

 

image.thumb.png.84a09bf595ccd2e633d13d4b266a8989.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · [Cura 3.6] Overextrusion after bridge lines (Solved in 4.0?)

Hello @kulfuerst, no it has not changed yet. The only workaround currently is to not use a bridge wall speed that is very much less than the normal wall speed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · [Cura 3.6] Overextrusion after bridge lines (Solved in 4.0?)

Thank you very much! I'll try to find some middle ground then and change those settings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!