Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted · Flow Smoothing?

I've found that using adaptable layers, faster infill and supports, thicker infill layers ect it can quickly get impossible to find a temperature that works well for everything since the rate it's being asked to extrude plastic can vary so wildly.

Hot enough for the fast thick infill means strings and blobs on the surface.

Cool enough for the fine surface means jams and under extrusion on the infill.

I've set up auto temp so it can go up and down but it can only adjust so fast.

 

So I was wondering if there is a way to smooth out the flow so the nozzle has a chance to heat/cool.

 

Essentially when suddenly asked to deliver a lot more plastic it could slow the print right down so the actual volume of plastic remains similar. Then slowly speed up as the temperature rises. And before it has to deliver less it could slow back down as the nozzle cools in preparation.

 

Does this exist already? Or if not could it work?

 

(I couldn't find it from Googling but that could just be not knowing what to call it)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Flow Smoothing?

That is why is it always best to set all your print speeds to the same value. There will be exceptions, I am thinking of a flat surface which covers most of the print bed and you certainly are unlikely to want to run the infill at 20 mm/s ! With something that size as long as you print inner wall(s) first you should be fine; with something smaller, but still big enough to want a fast infill, then printing an extra wall may overcome the problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!