Jump to content
Timbe

Problem with top off print

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with top off print

The top looks fine.  Do you mean you have a problem with the side of the print?

 

You need to explain the problem better.

 

By the way you can't print this part in this orientation without support - those 2 overhangs will try to print over air and the filament will just droop down.

 

Did you create this model?  Or did you download it?  If you want to preserve those granite-like shapes and you want them on both sides then this will be a difficult print.  If you want the side to be perfectly smooth then you can put the side you want to be smooth down and move the print downwards into the bed in cura.

 

If you want all sides to be smooth then you need to get a better CAD model.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 45 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!