Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Z axis gap when printing part?


BrinkGG
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Z axis gap when printing part?

Hello Cura Community, I'm hoping you can help me with a problem I am troubleshooting here. 

I'm attempting to print parts for a replica prop from the game Rainbow Six: Siege. A Sig 556 XL rifle used by the character Thermite. (This would be used as part of a cosplay)

I'm having issues with this part in particular slicing properly.

Imgur Album link: https://imgur.com/a/I6jld8x Print settings are shown alongside parts.

I really can't tell why this is happening. The part is completely hollow.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...