Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Layering Issues with eSun PLA+


Recommended Posts

  • 1 year later...
Posted · Layering Issues with eSun PLA+

Yes, but not a satisfactory one.  I've discovered that the problem only arises when I print with a .2mm layer height. The issue doesn't occur with .15mm.  Also, part geometry plays a large role and I'm not sure why.  Curved surfaces on SOME of my parts come out like this at 0.2mm layer height, but not on others.  It's really been a trial and error issue.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layering Issues with eSun PLA+

I was able to sorta work around it late last night by just upping my wall count to 10. Uses way more material but even at .02 it prints OK. I discovered the same thing though, at .15 it's fine but that adds a LOT of print time to a fairly simple part (doesn't even need supports). Very strange. I wonder why this system is so sensitive to part geometry.. my creality printers never had an issue making the same part

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layering Issues with eSun PLA+

When printing with wall line count at 3 I've had the infill kinda show through.  Increasing the wall count usually gets rid of the marks.  At a wall line count of 5 I rarely see it.

I've never played with Infill Overlap Percentage but it sounds like the kind of setting that could have an effect on low line count walls and marring of the surface by the starts and stops of the nozzle when putting the infill in place.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

      On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
      • 6 replies
    • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
      Hi,
       
      Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
      Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
      They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
      Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • Like
      • 0 replies
×
×
  • Create New...