Jump to content
Ishy

Layer seperating in one area.

Recommended Posts

Posted · Layer seperating in one area.

Can anyone hep with this please. Its BASF carbon filament at the recommended temperatures but as you can see the layers seem to be separating in one area.

image.thumb.png.7cdd4253476524f7848f3d9db43ebb84.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layer seperating in one area.

Did you print this with an enclosed front? If not, I could imagine that too much cold ambient airflow would cause this? Or maybe too much cooling fan? I have no experience with this material, but generally high-temp materials need an enclosed front and little or no cooling fan for good layer-adhesion. Otherwise the new layer won't melt into the previous layer.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layer seperating in one area.

Yes its a Ultimaker S5,also its a very small closed room thats pretty hot.

Looking more closely (I paused the print) it's just the outside wall in that one area. It's 100% infill and that seems perfect.

image.thumb.png.ff7e05f63523f83601b92aaa9a3e3baa.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layer seperating in one area.

Also noticed this but strange it's just the one area.

image.thumb.png.4fcc20ce1725dbc8c79ae092891c8301.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!