Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Inconsistent wall slicing


TypQxQ
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Inconsistent wall slicing

I've had this issue for a while and I can't get rid of it.

In screenshot 1, the selected layer slices correctly with one outer wall at 0.4mm thickness and one long line as inner walls.

In shot 2, it slices incorrectly with a lot of zigzags making the print unusable. It even puts holes in the print.

 

Designed this testpiece for different widths and back in Cura 3.5 och 3.4 I belive, it was wlicing fine.

Tried changing line width and nozzle size and Compensate Wall overlaps, and all other settings.

 

I've attached the generated gcode, stl, and Fusion360 file.

 

1.png2.thumb.png.2e397f683dc3682490a2bd9da815af35.png

ClasOhlson_PLA.stl CFFFP_ClasOhlson_PLA.gcode Filament Test v14.zip

 

Edited by TypQxQ
Replaced 2nd screenshot
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Inconsistent wall slicing
    2 hours ago, TypQxQ said:

    and no one cares about it...

     

    Not entirely true.

     

    The Cura developers are working on improving the wall gap filling and thin wall printing.

     

    In the meantime you could try one of my builds that has a completely different implementation of those features and, generally, works a lot better. You can find my builds (Windows and Linux only, sorry) at https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s43vqzmi4d2bqe2/AAADdYdSu9iwcKa0Knqgurm4a?dl=0.

     

    Hope this helps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...