Jump to content
lozza50

Bridging supports.

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bridging supports.

I am trying to print a "U" on its side, without supports. If i try bridging how is the support / pylon at the open end of "U" constructed? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bridging supports.

You should be able to see this in the layer-view in Cura.

 

But you always have the option to design your own custom supports in CAD, and switch off automatically generated supports. Then you have full freedom, and you can design-in features to make removal of the supports easier, or to increase stability, or whatever you want.

 

See the pink and orange supports here, which extend from the model so I can grab them with pliers. This is a very small model, too small to get in with a knife and cut the supports loose. I also provided an additional baseplate to make the support more stable, so it is not knocked over due to its long overhang.

ostrcp_key_v20_zoom.thumb.jpg.c85991865979ff09557a37d9ca6ad20f.jpg

 

Same in red-cyan 3D, which gives better depth-perception:

anaglyph3a.thumb.jpg.317994294215508025a3b0e422a8e9ca.jpg

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!