Jump to content

Gaps at Z seam


MarissaP

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps at Z seam

I have been printing roughly circular shaped parts so I do not have a corner to hide the z seam in, and I am having a big issue with how prominent it is. I am using a 2 mm nozzle and printing with PCTG because the parts are large and need to be very strong and impact resistant. The z seam on my prints is not bulging, but rather leaving holes and gaps in the prints. Having the gap running all the way through the print is not only unsightly but also a very big issue for using the parts. I cannot figure out how to get rid of it no matter what i try. The only way I've gotten a smooth print is with spiral mode, but I need infill and more than one perimeter so it doesn't work for what I need. Please help.

IMG_4767.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps at Z seam

    Hi @MarissaP, thanks for the file. I recommend the following changes:

     

    1 - set the outer wall wipe distance to 0.

     

    2 - set the min wall flow to something like 50.

     

    You may also wish to reduce the max resolution setting from the default value to something smaller as that will make the z-seam wander around less.

     

    Hope this helps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...