Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Thin walls takes way too long time to print ???


ksor
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Thin walls takes way too long time to print ???

I have made a box in Fusion 360 with 1.5mm thin VERTICAL walls.

 

I have set the infil to 30%.

 

When I print the box I can see the inner and outer part of the wall is printed by just moving along the "length" of the wall.

The inner ond outer part of the wall is so CLOSE that it could be "closed" with just an extra "middle wall" printed "length-wise" BUT ---

instead it is printed with some very short movements between the inner and the outer wall taking A LOT OF TIME - maybe 20 times longer !

 

How can I FORCE that "middle wall" connecting the inner and outer walls tp be printed "length-wise" instead of as an infill ?

Edited by ksor
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Thin walls takes way too long time to print ???

    Three possibilities to try:

    1. Try adjusting either the thickness of the wall to be an exact multiple of the line width, plus a very small amount. Example of a 0.4 line width, make it 1.21mm or 1.61mm (3 or 4 width).
    2. Adjust the line width slightly smaller so that a 3x or 4x the width is 1.49 mm.
    3. search the forum for @burtoogle custom build of Cura that has a different fill method for thin walls

    BTW, I don’t think the infill settings (you mention 30%) come into play during wall fill.

     

    One other possibility that may or may not work for you. I was printing an open container with walls exactly 1.6 mm (4x line size) that were almost vertical (slight outward draft angle) also modeled in Fusion 360. It would print 4 wall lines but then on certain layers, and only in certain spots, it would do as you describe.

     

    I followed advice from someone here (I don’t remember exactly whom) and exported it as a solid model. I then set infill to zero, zero top layers, and 4 walls. This made cura print it as 1 skin wall plus 3 interior walls. The zero infill made it hollow, and the zero top layers made it open on top.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...